Adam Wasserman Site
[…] CONCLUSION:-

  • District DID NOT deny Student a FAPE by failing to convene an IEP team meeting while student was parentally placed private school student.

Rationale:

  • Student has been a parentally placed private school student since May 2017.
  • For public school children with disabilities, school districts make a FAPE available by having an IEP in effect at the beginning of each school year. (34 C.F.R. § 300.323(a).) Private school children with disabilities, however, do not have an individual entitlement to a FAPE. (34 C.F.R. § 300.137; Capistrano, supra, 21 F.4th at p. 1138.)
  • Section 300.137(a) states “no parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a).)
  • Once a parent unilaterally enrolls the student in private school, the student meets the definition of a private school child with a disability and does not have an individual entitlement to special education and related services.